Corporate Seminars Australia Privacy Policy



Introduction

Corporate Seminars Australia (CSA) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: www.oaic.gov.au.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us by using the contact details provided below.

By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read, and consent to the collection, use disclosure and handling of your personal (including sensitive) information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 

Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us.

In general you can assume that we may collect and hold the following personal information:

  • name;
  • business/employer name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone and fax number;
  • credit card details;
  • financial information.
How we collect Personal Information

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly, including by using cookies on our website.

In some cases we may collect information from other third parties such as list marketing & data marketing brokers providing us with mailing lists, from your accountant or from other third parties.

We will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have collected your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our products or services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.
 

How We Use Cookies

We may use cookies on some areas of our website. A cookie is a small file saved on your computer’s hard drive. When you return to our website, the data saved in the cookie is sent back to the website. We use cookies to make your visit to our website easier by assisting you in navigating the website when you return. The cookies we use in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
 

Purposes of Collection

We collect and hold your personal information primarily to record and manage:

  • your purchase of products or services from us,

or if it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to the primary purpose.

We may also use your personal information:

  • to notify you of important taxation or other developments, or request feedback about taxation or other developments;

Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of the above and any of our marketing communications. We will respect your request to decline to receive these marketing communications.

In some cases, we are required to collect your personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

Sharing Personal Information

As well as your firm or employer, we may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • Government departments and regulatory authorities such as the Australian Taxation Office, Australian Securities and Investments Commission and the Tax Practitioners Board;
  • IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under the supervision of one of our own IT technicians); and
  • file storage service providers.

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you and your employer.

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients and would only do so in accordance with legal requirements. The privacy and collection practices of entities to whom we disclose personal information are governed by their own Privacy Policies and Collection Notices.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.
Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date
 

Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed to keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.
 

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may request access to, or correction to, personal information that we hold about you. We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request, we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is not a static document.  We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.  We will publish any updated Privacy Policy on our website.
 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details set out below.

Please set out details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.
 

Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer on:

Telephone                +613 9209 9980

Email                         info@corsem.com.au

Post                           Corporate Seminars Australia
                                   Level 4, 29-33 Palmerston Crescent
                                   SOUTH MELBOURNE VIC 3205